CLA-2-95:RR:NC:FC:224 A80216

Z. Klein
American K.Z. Trading Inc.
1275 Anderson Ave., Suite 6
Fort Lee, NJ 07024

RE: The tariff classification of fishing lures from Yugoslavia.

Dear Mr. Klein:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : February 2, 1996

DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : Artificial fishing bait comprising of balsa hand made fishing lures, individually packed.

HTS PROVISION : Fishing rods, fish hooks and other line fishing tackle; fish landing nets, butterfly nets and similar nets;...parts and accessories thereof: Other: other, including parts and accessories: Artificial baits and flies.

HTS SUBHEADING : 9507.90.7000

RATE OF DUTY : 9 percent ad valorem.

A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 212-466-5475

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division